11-16-2008, 02:26 AM | #361 | ||
Senior Member
|
Quote:
Quote:
As for Grim Fandango, it's mot my game but - judging from your Top 10 - you'll love it!
__________________
Top Ten Adventures: Gabriel Knight Series, King's Quest VI, Conquests of the Longbow, Quest for Glory II, Police Quest III, Gold Rush!, Leisure Suit Larry III, Under a Killing Moon, Conquests of Camelot, Freddy Pharkas Frontier Pharmacist. Now Playing: Neverwinter Nights, Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box |
||
11-16-2008, 03:24 AM | #362 |
Junior Member
|
i wrote this kind of list two years ago and now it's time to update it.
1 Gabriel Knight II -The Beast Within 2 Broken Sword 3 Blade Runner 4 Gabriel Knight III 5 Tex Murphy - Pandora Directive 6 Fahrenheith 7 Gabriel Knight - Sins of the Fathers 8 Monkey Island III 9 Leisure Suit Larry 2 10 Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney – Trials and Tribulations 11 Grim Fandango 12 The Dig 13 Leisuire Suit Larry 7 14 Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 15 Secret Files : Tunguska 16 The Longest Journey 17 Robin Hood: Conquests of the longbow 18 Monkey Island 2 19 X-Files The Game 20 Deja Vu |
01-06-2009, 07:40 AM | #363 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 101
|
OK, here is my TOP 10. I must say I still have to play Tex Murhpy series, so it is possible it will have its place here as well... I am sure about the first 2 places. Atmosphere is what I seek in games, so these are my most memorable experiences, which I´ve replayed at least two times... Still Life and The Journey should be somewhere there, too, probably. But I played them only once.
1. The Last Epress 2. Atlantis (1st) 3. Broken Sword 2 4. Gabriel Knight 2 5. Dust 6. Blade Runner 7. Spycraft 8. Black Dahlia 9. Neverhood 10. The Dark Eye Last edited by veruncheek; 01-07-2009 at 03:27 AM. |
01-07-2009, 03:01 AM | #364 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 349
|
In no particular order (and valid for less than a week):
Gabriel Knight 3 Grim Fandango Monkey Island II The Dig Day of the Tentacle Space Quest IV Wonderland The Hobbit King's Quest VI Discworld Noir
__________________
Usually blogging away on gaming issues in my random (?) lair |
02-15-2009, 09:52 PM | #365 |
resident moleman
|
...
1. Day of the Tentacle
2. Sam & Max: Hit the Road 3. Grim Fandango 4. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 5 Monkey Island 2 6. Monkey Island 7. Sam and Max episodes 8. Curse of Monkey Island 9. Myst 10. Snatcher and Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers (I'm in the process of playing, but it will probably be somewhere on this list.) Also, for text adventures/interactive fiction, I really loved A Mind Forever Voyaging. I really ought to check out these Broken Sword games I've been hearing so much about... |
02-15-2009, 10:22 PM | #366 |
Senior Member
|
Lets see what I can summon up in no real order.
1) Shivers 2) Myst 3) Outcast 4) 7 Games of the Soul 5) Lighthouse 6) Leisure Suite Larry: Magnum Cum Laude 7) The Entire Soul Reaver series (if that counts) 8) Overclocked 9) the journey man project 10) Shadow of destiney |
02-16-2009, 12:25 AM | #367 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 102
|
humm... 10 huh?
Well... these come to mind 01. Broken Sword: The shadow of the templars 02. The curse of monkey island 03. The longest journey 04. Broken Sword: The smoking mirror 05. Dreamfall 06. Gabriel Knight 3 07. Syberia (both since it's one story split in 2 games) 08. Discworld Noir 09. Beneath the steel sky 10. Journey to the center of the earth
__________________
"Oh God, don't let it be me. I don't deserve to die at the hands of a pixie!" George Stobbart - Broken Sword |
02-16-2009, 08:39 AM | #368 |
Stalker of Britain
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri, US
Posts: 4,535
|
Oooh, tough. I love series of games, so to rank them against each other? Hmm...
10. Sanitarium 9. Blackstone Chronicles 8. Barrow Hill 7. Dark Fall: Lights Out 6. Myst 5. Dreamfall 4. Dark Fall: The Journal 3. Riven 2. The Lost Crown 1. The Longest Journey
__________________
"And everyone's favourite anglophile, Fantasy!"-Intense Favorite Adventure Games-Lost Crown/Dark Fall 1&2, Longest Journey games, Myst games, Barrow Hill Favorite Other Games-King's Bounty, Sims 2, Fable, Disciples 2 Gold Currently Playing-Trine 2 Games I Want-Kings Bounty: Warriors of the North!!!, Asylum, Last Crown, Braken Tor, Testament of Sherlock Holmes |
02-16-2009, 12:51 PM | #369 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 569
|
My sig pretty much says it all.
__________________
***Read the bolded part*** "You ever wish you could just follow your instincts, live for the moment?" - Gabriel Knight Now playing - Legend of Grimrock Need to finish - The Whispered World Finished - Botanicula, The Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time Up Next - A New Beginning, Monkey Island 2 Special Edition Anticipating - Asylum, Bracken Tor, The Last Crown |
02-16-2009, 06:05 PM | #370 |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 58
|
In no particular order, contents may have settled during shipping:
1. Sam & Max Hit the Road 2. The Secret of Monkey Island 3. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge 4. Maniac Mansion 5. Full Throttle 6. The Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy 7. Zork II 8. Colossal Cave Adventure 9. Grim Fandango 10. Labyrinth |
02-16-2009, 09:26 PM | #371 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12
|
|
02-17-2009, 12:45 AM | #372 |
Schättenjager
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 815
|
Here's my top ten this year:
10-Myst 9-Myst Masterpiece Edition 8-Uru: Ages Beyond Myst 7-Real Myst 6-Uru The Path of the Shell 5-Myst III Exile 4-Uru Complete Chronicles 3-Riven The Sequel to Myst 2-Myst V End Of Ages 1-Myst IV Revelation
__________________
"Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature." ---Helen Keller |
02-17-2009, 09:42 AM | #373 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 14
|
Here is mine:
1. Gabriel Knight Series 2. The Longest Journey Series 3. Still Life 4. Syberia Series 5. Grim Fandango 6. Phantasmagoria Series 7. Zork Nemesis 8. Blade Runner 9. Bad Mojo 10. Indigo Prophecy |
02-18-2009, 09:59 AM | #374 |
Stalker of Britain
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri, US
Posts: 4,535
|
haha Like the Myst series much? Me too! lol I have yet to play Myst 5, but everyone says it was horrible, yet you liked it more than Riven!! lol
__________________
"And everyone's favourite anglophile, Fantasy!"-Intense Favorite Adventure Games-Lost Crown/Dark Fall 1&2, Longest Journey games, Myst games, Barrow Hill Favorite Other Games-King's Bounty, Sims 2, Fable, Disciples 2 Gold Currently Playing-Trine 2 Games I Want-Kings Bounty: Warriors of the North!!!, Asylum, Last Crown, Braken Tor, Testament of Sherlock Holmes |
03-15-2009, 06:44 PM | #375 |
Occasionally around...
|
Ok, here goes...
1. Syberia 2. Syberia II 3. Still Life 4. The Longest Journey 5. The Longest Journey: Dreamfall 6. Myst IV: Revelation 7. Keepsake 8. URU: Ages Beyond Myst 9. Nancy Drew: Curse of Blackmoor Manor 10. Dark Fall: Lights Out
__________________
Alias: Kate Walker |
03-16-2009, 06:08 AM | #376 |
Schattenjäger
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 69
|
Got Planescape: Torment finally working today which means Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers remains the only game in existence that I truly want to experience. One of these days, Dosbox!
10. The Dig 9. Full Throttle 8. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis 7. Grim Fandango 6. King's Quest VI 5. King's Quest V 4. Day of the Tentacle 3. Inherit the Earth: Quest for the Orb 2. Sam & Max: Hit The Road 1. Broken Sword: The Shadow of the Templars |
03-16-2009, 06:32 AM | #377 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 101
|
wow, I did not know you rank it so high. I am glad. I think it is masterpiece. Do not know about its sales, but still think it is underappreciated. I liked it very much. Because of some bugs I did not finish it. But now I have some XP version, patch or something, so it is in my list of games that I want to "beat" :-)
EDIT: Hahaha, it was on the top of your list so I missed it is 10th, not 1st :-) Just now I see it. Never mind... |
03-16-2009, 01:54 PM | #378 | |
Stalker of Britain
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Missouri, US
Posts: 4,535
|
Quote:
__________________
"And everyone's favourite anglophile, Fantasy!"-Intense Favorite Adventure Games-Lost Crown/Dark Fall 1&2, Longest Journey games, Myst games, Barrow Hill Favorite Other Games-King's Bounty, Sims 2, Fable, Disciples 2 Gold Currently Playing-Trine 2 Games I Want-Kings Bounty: Warriors of the North!!!, Asylum, Last Crown, Braken Tor, Testament of Sherlock Holmes |
|
03-16-2009, 04:13 PM | #379 |
Flatulent Philanthropist
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Below wreckers hill in the Welsh wilderness
Posts: 623
|
Apologies for breaking the rules, but someone else posted their top twenty, so I will too ........ in no particular order, my ever changing list;
Broken Sword: The Shadow Of The Templars (aka Circle of Blood) Broken Sword 2: The Smoking Mirror Gabriel Knight : Sins Of The Fathers Gabriel Knight 3: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned Longest Journey, The (not Dreamfall) Monkey Island: The Secret of Monkey Island Monkey Island 3: The Curse of Monkey Island Discworld Noir Grim Fandango The Lost Files of Sherlock Holmes 2: Case of the Rose Tattoo Stupid Invaders Syberia (1 & 2) Discworld 2 Neverhood, The Toonstruck Blackstone Chronicles Feeble Files, The Runaway: A Road Adventure Simon the Sorcerer Anchorhead (text adventure)
__________________
http://adventurepoint.co.uk Last edited by Dale Baldwin; 03-17-2009 at 08:42 AM. |
03-18-2009, 11:24 AM | #380 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 92
|
My top 10 games? Well...
1. Tex Murphy: The Pandora Directive 2. Gabriel Knight 2: The Beast Within 3. Gabriel Knight 1: Sins of the Father 4. Tex Murphy: Under a Killing Moon 5. Discworld Noir 6. The Longest Journey 7. Still Life 8. King's Quest 6 9. Laura Bow: Dagger of Amon Ra 10.The Broken Sword Series: 1 thru 3 (I haven't played 4 yet) This list can be shuffled for favoritism other than the top 2. I loved all these games and many more. I have many that I just barely started and really liked, but put away till I was ready to play them. So once I play some more games, the list will change drastically -- I think... Edit: Tex Murphy Overseer should be in there too! #11 Last edited by SharonB; 03-18-2009 at 11:27 AM. Reason: Second thought |